Miska v. Bartley
[…] Moreover, imposing a total penalty greater than the 22 months fixed by the jury, whether by refusing Miska credit for jail time or by increasing the sentence length itself, was not authorized by law. See Batts v. Commonwealth, 515 S.E.2d 307, 315 (Va. App. 1999) (finding that the trial judge can ameliorate the harshness of a jury sentence, but he "may not exceed the maximum punishment fixed by the jury"); Va. Code § 19.2-303 ("After conviction, . . . the court may suspend imposition of sentence or suspend the sentence in whole or part . . .).

The finding that Miska has alleged facts stating a § 1983 claim against Judge Franklin does not mean that this claim survives the motion to dismiss, however. The judge argues that he is entitled to judicial immunity against Miska's claims for monetary damages, and the court agrees.