Patellos v. Hello Prods., LLC
[…] C. Challenges as to Notice with Respect to Express Warranty Claim

Hello next argues that the SAC's breach of express warranty claims require dismissal because Patellos and Fishon failed to provide it timely notice. Section 2-607(3) of the NY UCC provides that, "[w]here a tender has been accepted (a) the buyer must within a reasonable time after he discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy."

As to Patellos, the SAC alleges timely notice. As alleged, she purchased Hello's charcoal-toothpaste product in May 2019. SAC ¶ 25. The SAC states that, "after a period of use Ms. Patellos[ ] [discovered that her] expectations" were not met. id. ; see id.