21 Civ. 2286 (NRB)
[…] N.Y.U.C.C. § 2-313(1)(a). “To survive a motion to dismiss, a breach of express warranty claim must allege: (1) the existence of a material statement amounting to a warranty, (2) the buyer's reliance on this warranty as a basis for the contract with the immediate seller, (3) breach of the warranty, and (4) injury to the buyer caused by the breach.” Colpitts v. Blue Diamond Growers, 527 F.Supp.3d 562, 589 (S.D.N.Y. 2021) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted). New York law requires the buyer to provide timely notice to the seller of alleged breach of warranty. See N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-607(3)(a) (“[B]uyer must within a reasonable time after he discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy . . . .”).
D. Plaintiff's Fraud Claims