Pasciuta v. Forbes
[…] Thus, the statutory scheme offers public welfare officials two options: to recover directly in an action commenced against the recipient pursuant to Social Services Law § 104 (1) or to recover indirectly by enforcing a lien in the recipient's personal injury action in accordance with Social Services Law § 104-b (1) (see, Baker v Sterling, supra, at 404-405). Here, it would appear that DSS has blurred the distinction between these methods of recovery by attempting to file a lien based upon an alleged assignment received from Pasciuta. This DSS cannot do.

Social Services Law § 104-b (11) provides that "[t]he provisions of this section shall not be deemed to adversely affect the right of a public welfare official who has taken an assignment of the proceeds of any such right of action, suit, claim, counterclaim or demand, to recover under such assignment the total amount of assistance and care for which such assignment was made". Thus, while a lien filed in accordance with Social Services Law § 104-b (1) is limited to the total amount of assistance provided on or after the date of the underlying injury, "an assignment to recoup public assistance from the proceeds of a recipient's personal injury action, pursuant to