Pasciuta v. Forbes
[…] Bank Trust Co. v Call, 117 Misc.2d 39, 40).

In 1964 the Legislature, in an apparent attempt to streamline the recoupment process, enacted a provision empowering local agencies to establish a lien in personal injury actions brought by the recipient of public assistance (see, L 1964, ch 382, as renum by L 1971, ch 550, § 1). Social Services Law § 104-b (1) provides, in relevant part, as follows: "If a recipient of public assistance and care shall have a right of action, suit, claim, counterclaim or demand against another on account of any personal injuries suffered by such recipient, then the public welfare official for the public welfare district providing such assistance and care shall have a lien for such amount as may be fixed by the public welfare official not exceeding, however, the total amount of such assistance and care furnished by such public welfare official on and after the date when such injuries were incurred" (emphasis supplied).