Pasciuta v. Forbes
[…] Supreme Court denied plaintiffs' motion in its entirety and this appeal ensued.

At common law, the recipient of public assistance was not obligated to repay, and hence a public welfare official was not authorized to recover, sums properly expended on the recipient's behalf (see, Baker v Sterling, 39 N.Y.2d 397, 401; Mendelson v Transport of N.J., 113 A.D.2d 202, 204, lv denied 68 N.Y.2d 602). Legislation authorizing public welfare officials to recover amounts paid to public assistance recipients has existed since 1901 (see, L 1901, ch 664) and is presently found in Social Services Law § 104 (1) which provides, in pertinent part, that "[a] public welfare official may bring [an] action or proceeding against a person discovered to have real or personal property * * * if such person, or any one for whose support he is or was liable, received assistance and care during the preceding ten years, and shall be entitled to recover up to the value of such property the cost of such assistance or care". This right of recoupment is explicitly based upon a theory of implied contract (see, Social Services Law § 104; see also, Baker v Sterling, supra, at 410 [Fuchsberg, J., concurring]; Kinsfather v Grueneberg, 47 A.D.2d 789, 791; Fulton County Natl. Bank Trust Co. v Call, 117 Misc.2d 39, 40).