March 20, 1975
[…] The court excluded the offer for the stated reason that the Department had not proceeded pursuant to section 104-b Soc. Serv. of the Social Services Law and obtained a lien. This failure led the court to conclude that these payments made by the Department must be deemed to have been gratuitous payments and therefore inadmissible. We disagree. Subdivision 1 of section 104 Soc. Serv. of the Social Services Law, which must be read in conjunction with section 104-b Soc. Serv. of the Social Services Law, provides in pertinent part. "A public welfare official may bring action or proceeding against a person discovered to have real or personal property * * * if such person, or any one for whose support he is or was liable, received assistance and care during the preceding ten years, and shall be entitled to recover up to the value of such property the cost of such assistance or care." This same section also provides that the acceptance of care and assistance constitutes an implied contract. Such a reading, in our view, leads to the conclusion that section 104-b Soc.