No. 22-cv-10040-DLC
[…] Even reckless conduct is generally considered accidental in this context. Id. at 970.
At the outset, then, Nautilus has a duty to defend Partington if at least one of the allegations in the underlying action reasonably sketches a claim in which the Blowers' injury arose out of an accident on Partington's part, as defined under Massachusetts law. The court thus turns to the individual allegations.
1. Tree-Cutting Statute
In their complaint, the Blowers allege that Partington, "without authority or permission, removed trees from the property of [the Blowers]," in violation of M.G.L. c. 242, § 7. (Dkt. No. 19-2, ¶ 33-34). The statute provides that:
A person who without license willfully cuts down, carries away, girdles or otherwise destroys trees, timber, wood or underwood on the land of another shall be liable to the owner in tort for three times the amount of the damages assessed therefor; but if it is found that the defendant had good reason to believe that the land on which the trespass was committed was his own or that he was otherwise lawfully authorized to do the acts complained of, he shall be liable for single damages only.M.G.L. c. 242, § 7. The Blowers' request for relief on this count includes "[t]reble damages as allowed under the statute." (Dkt. No. 19-2, ¶ 35(c)).