Atain Specialty Ins. Co. v. Old River Rd. Dev.
[…] The Court finds persuasive an analogous case from the District of Massachusetts which held that the complaint's allegations provided the potential for “an intentional entry [that] would be a trespass, but it would be one predicated on a mistake, making it an accident for present purposes.” Partington Builders, LLCv. Nautilus Ins. Co., No. 22-cv-10040-DLC, 2023 WL 1767605, at *7 (D. Mass. Feb. 3, 2023).

Atain's claim regarding the tree-cutting statute fares similarly. That statute, R.I.G.L. § 34-20-1, provides as follows:

Every person who shall cut, destroy, or carry away any tree, timber, wood or underwood whatsoever, lying or growing on the land of any other person, without leave of the owner thereof, shall, for every such trespass, pay the party injured twice the value of any tree so cut, destroyed, or carried away; and for the wood or underwood, thrice the value thereof; to be recovered by civil action.

Nothing in the statute precludes a violation caused by an accident. A defendant need only cut a tree but could do so under a mistaken belief he or she was allowed to do so.