Partelow v. Mullane
[…] The owner of a rental or leased motor vehicle shall not be responsible for such damages unless the damages arose from such owner's operation of the motor vehicle.

In his fourth count the plaintiff has alleged in part that the defendant Brian Hing operated his vehicle in a reckless and dangerous manner having due regard for the width, traffic and use of said highway, and the weather condition, in violation of General Statutes § 14-222, but also that as a result of the carelessness and negligence of such defendant the plaintiff suffered injury and financial loss.

General Statutes § 14-222 provides in part as follows:

(a) No person shall operate any motor vehicle upon any public highway of the state . . . recklessly, having regard to the width, traffic and use of such highway, . . . the intersection of streets and the weather conditions. The operation of a motor vehicle upon any such highway . . . such a rate of speed as to endanger the life of any person other than the operator of such motor vehicle . . . shall constitute a violation of the provisions of this section . . .

As noted by Judge Bellis in Alibrandi v. Romero, No.