Parkview Advance LLC v. High Purity Nat. Prods.
[…] As plaintiff and defendants are foreign companies and residents, Business Corporation Law § 1314 (b), rather than Business Corporation Law §1314(a) which is applicable only to residents or domestic corporations of this state, governs, and the action must fall within one of the categories listed under Business Corporation Law § 1314(b) or within the statutory exception to Business Corporation Law § 1314 found in General Obligations Law § 5-1402.

Under Business Corporation Law § 1314(b), "an action or special proceeding against a foreign corporation may be maintained by another foreign corporation of any type or kind or by a non-resident in the following cases only":

(1) Where it is brought to recover damages for the breach of a contract made or to be performed within this state or relating to property situated within this state at the time of the making of the contract.
(2) Where the subject matter of the litigation is situated within this state.