24042/08.
[…] Defendants Hatzolah Volunteer Ambulance Corp. and Chevra Hatzalah assert that plaintiff's attempt to commence a lawsuit for the first time against defendants Hatzolah Volunteer Ambulance Corp. and Chevra Hatzalah, via filing a Supplemental Summons and Amended Complaint with the Queens County Clerk on April 8, 2010 was done after the expiration of 3-year statute of limitations; therefore, the action is time-barred and should be dismissed. Additionally CPLR 201 states: "No court shall extend the time limited by law for the commencement of an action." Plaintiff asserts in opposition that the action was timely commenced against Hatzolah Volunteer Ambulance Corp. and Chevra Hatzalah within the applicable statute of limitations as Action No. 2 was commenced on February 5, 2010, 2 days prior to the expiration of the statute of limitations.