Paravas v. Long Tran
[…] See Schwartz v. Liberty Mut. Ins. Co., 539 F.3d 135, 147 (2d Cir. 2008) (“Under New York choice of law principles, the allowance of prejudgment interest is controlled by the law of the state whose law determined liability on the main claim.”) (internal quotation marks, citation and alterations omitted). Under New York law, “[i]nterest is generally mandatory” upon a sum awarded for breach of contract. Rhodes v. Davis, 628 Fed.Appx. 787, 792 (2d Cir. 2015) (citing N.Y. C.P.L.R. §§ 5001 (a) and 5004). “Interest shall be computed from the earliest ascertainable date the cause of action existed, except that interest upon damages incurred thereafter shall be computed from the date incurred.” N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5001 (b). In New York, interest accrues at 9 percent per year. N.Y. C.P.L.R. §5004 (2012). At 9 percent, the annual interest on the principal damages sum of $5,685 is $511.65 ($1.40 per day).