19 Civ. 5329 (VB) (AEK)
[…] A. Legal Standard
The FSIA “provides the ‘sole basis' for obtaining jurisdiction over a foreign sovereign in the United States.” Atlantica Holdings, Inc. v. Sovereign Wealth Fund Samruk-Kazyna JSC, 813 F.3d 98, 106 (2d Cir. 2016) (quoting Republic of Argentina v. Weltover, Inc., 504 U.S. 607, 611 (1992)). “Under the [FSIA], a foreign state is presumptively immune from the jurisdiction of United States courts; unless a specified exception applies, a federal court lacks subject-matter jurisdiction over a claim against a foreign state.” Saudi Arabia v. Nelson, 507 U.S. 349, 355 (1993); see also 28 U.S.C. § 1604 (“[A] foreign state shall be immune from the jurisdiction of the courts of the United States and of the States except as provided in sections 1605 and 1607 of this chapter.”).
Plaintiff invokes the commercial activity exception, which courts have called “[t]he single most important exception to foreign state immunity under the FSIA.” Atlantica Holdings, 813 F.3d at 106 (quotation marks omitted). This exception provides that: