Civil No. 3:18-cv-687 (DJN)
[…] (quoting Adolf Jewelers, Inc. v. Jewelers Mut. Ins. Co., 2008 WL 2857191, at *5 (E.D. Va. July 21, 2008)). Panel Systems has satisfied these requirements. (Compl. ¶¶ 30-49, Prayer for Relief.) Accordingly, the Court will wait until it reaches judgment on Panel Systems' breach-of-contract claim before deciding whether Panel Systems may receive attorney's fees under § 38.2-209.
Va. Code § 38.2-209 provides that an insured "shall be entitled to recover from the insurer costs and such reasonable attorney fees as the court may award" upon finding that "the insurer, not acting in good faith, has either denied coverage or failed or refused to make payment to the insured under the policy." Va. Code Ann. § 38.2-209(A) (West 2018).
V. CONCLUSION
For the reasons set forth above, the Court DENIES Selective's Motion for Judgment on the Pleadings (ECF No. 15). An appropriate Order shall issue.
Let the Clerk forward a copy of this Memorandum Opinion to all counsel of record.
/s/_________