Palmieri v. Relende
[…] L. Rptr. 391 (November 17, 1995) (Booth, J.). See also Estate of Glass v. Glass, Superior Court, judicial district of Hartford, Docket No. 86 15 99 (September 30, 1991) (Berger, J.) ( 5 Conn. L. Rptr. 58). Consequently, this wrongful death case is distinguishable from ITT Semiconductors v. Matheson Gas Products, supra, Superior Court, Docket No. 02 95 53, and the plaintiff is not permitted to file an amended complaint which substitutes a new party, April Palmieri, as administrator for the estate of the decedent.

Practice Book § 101 is identical to General Statutes § 52-109, quoted infra.

Section 52-109 states: "When any action has been commenced in the name of the wrong person as plaintiff, the court may, if satisfied that it was so commenced through mistake, and that it is necessary for the determination of the real matter in dispute so to do, allow any other person to be substituted or added as plaintiff."

In conclusion, the court must address the issue of subject matter jurisdiction before ruling on the plaintiff's request to amend the complaint.