Palmieri v. Relende
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Id.

In the present case, the summons lists the estate of John Pavlowski as the plaintiff followed by a notation providing the name of April Palmieri, Admin. In the complaint, the only alleged plaintiff is the estate of John Pavlowski. It follows that since the decedent's estate is not a legally cognizable party, the court lacks subject matter jurisdiction over this suit under General Statutes § 52-555..

Section 52-555 states in pertinent part: "In any action surviving to or brought by an executor or administrator for injuries resulting in death, whether instantaneous or otherwise, such executor or administrator may recover from the party legally at fault for such injuries . . . ."

In the context of a corporation case, this court allowed a party to amend its pleadings pursuant to Practice Book § 101 by substituting in the proper party where such substitution would cure a mere misnomer rather than bring in an entirely different party. See ITT Semiconductors v.