Dana Investment v. Robinson Cole
[…] See Estate of Schoeller, supra; Palmieri, supra; Estate of Boulais, supra; Estate of Glass, supra. Section 52-109 does not provide that if the court properly dismisses an action because the plaintiff has no standing to bring it, the court must maintain a later action on the same claim brought by other parties who also lack standing.

Based on the foregoing, the Motion to Dismiss is granted.

The defendants have requested that the court tax the costs of prosecuting this motion against the plaintiffs under Connecticut General Statutes § 52-99 and Connecticut Practice Book § 10-5.

Section 52-99 provides:

Any allegation or denial made without reasonable cause and found untrue shall subject the party pleading the same to the payment of such reasonable expenses, to be taxed by the court, as may have been necessarily incurred by the other party by reason of such untrue pleading; provided no expenses for counsel fees shall be taxed exceeding ten dollars for any one offense.

Connecticut Practice Book § 10-5 provides:

Any allegation or denial made without reasonable cause and found untrue shall subject the party pleading the same to the payment of such reasonable expenses. to be taxed by the judicial authority, as may have been necessarily incurred by the other party by reason of such untrue pleading; provided that no expenses for counsel fees shall be taxed exceeding $500 for any one offense. Such expenses shall be taxed against the offending party whether that party prevails in the action or not. (See General Statutes § 52-99 and annotations.)