Page v. State
[…] Code § 35-48-4-6(a), which provides in pertinent part:

A person who, without a valid prescription or order of a practitioner acting in the course of the practitioner's professional practice, knowingly or intentionally possesses ... a narcotic drug (pure or adulterated) classified in schedule I or II, commits possession of ... a narcotic drug, a Level 6 felony[.]

(Emphasis added). "The existence of a valid prescription is an exception to, not an element of, the possession statute." Burgin v. State , 431 N.E.2d 864, 866 (Ind. Ct. App. 1982) ; see also Ind. Code § 16-42-20-6(a) ("The burden of proof of an exemption or exception is on the person claiming the exemption or exception."). Thus, the existence of a valid prescription is a defense to the crime of possession, and the defendant bears the burden of proving this defense by a preponderance of the evidence. Lundy v. State , 26 N.E.3d 656, 658 (Ind. Ct. App. 2015) ; Williams v. State , 959 N.E.2d 360, 363 (Ind. Ct.