Page v. State
[…] The trial court sentenced Page to a concurrent 180 days, suspended to probation, for the Class B misdemeanor conviction. Page now appeals her Level 6 felony conviction for possession of a narcotic drug.

Discussion & Decision

[11] Page asserts that the evidence was not sufficient to convict her. Where, as here, our decision concerns application of the law to undisputed facts, our standard of review is de novo. Austin v. State , 997 N.E.2d 1027, 1039 (Ind. 2013).

[12] Page was charged and convicted under Ind. Code § 35-48-4-6(a), which provides in pertinent part:

A person who, without a valid prescription or order of a practitioner acting in the course of the practitioner's professional practice, knowingly or intentionally possesses ... a narcotic drug (pure or adulterated) classified in schedule I or II, commits possession of ... a narcotic drug, a Level 6 felony[.]

(Emphasis added). "The existence of a valid prescription is an exception to, not an element of, the possession statute." Burgin v. State , 431 N.E.2d 864, 866 (Ind. Ct. App. 1982) ; see also Ind.