Padilla v. Hodge
[…] First, the court noted the legislature "has not generally authorized a plaintiff to initiate suit and toll limitations by suing an unknown defendant as 'John Doe' or any other fictitious name." Id. at 528. While the legislature has authorized the use of a "John Doe" petition to toll limitations as to unknown defendants in certain circumstances such as personal injury suits based on sexual assault, there is no such authorization in the two-year statute of limitations for personal injury suits that are not based on sexual assault. Id. at 528-29. Compare Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 16.0045(d) (authorizing a plaintiff to toll the statute of limitations for a personal injury suit based on listed sexual crimes by "alleging that the identity of the defendant in the suit is unknown and designating the unknown defendant as 'John or Jane Doe'"), with Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 16.003(a) (providing a person must bring suit for personal injury not later than two years after the day the cause of action accrues and omitting any provision authorizing tolling of limitations when the identity of the defendant is unknown).