In re Estate of Tobolowsky
[…] Wrongful death and survival claims are the only derivative personal injury claims an estate or heirs may bring upon another's death. See In re Labatt Food Serv., L.P., 279 S.W.3d 640, 644 (Tex. 2009) ("At common law there was no recognized cause of action for the wrongful death of another person."); TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 71.003(a) (permitting a wrongful death action "if the individual injured would have been entitled to bring an action for the injury if the individual had lived"); see also Russell v. Ingersoll-Rand Co., 841 S.W.2d 343, 344 (Tex. 1992) (survival actions did not exist at common law); TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 71.021(b) ("A personal injury action survives to and in favor of the heirs, legal representatives, and estate of the injured person.").