In re Estate of Tobolowsky
[…] See In re Labatt Food Serv., L.P., 279 S.W.3d 640, 644 (Tex. 2009) ("At common law there was no recognized cause of action for the wrongful death of another person."); TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 71.003(a) (permitting a wrongful death action "if the individual injured would have been entitled to bring an action for the injury if the individual had lived"); see also Russell v. Ingersoll-Rand Co., 841 S.W.2d 343, 344 (Tex. 1992) (survival actions did not exist at common law); TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 71.021(b) ("A personal injury action survives to and in favor of the heirs, legal representatives, and estate of the injured person.").

The limitations period on these statutory claims is determined by the underlying claim or, in the case of wrongful death, the date of the death. Russell, 841 S.W.2d 345, 348-49. The limitations period for both wrongful death and assault claims is two years.