07-05-2024
[…] K.S.A. 2023 Supp. 60-456(b) states:
"If scientific, technical or other specialized knowledge will help the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue, a witness who is qualified as an expert by knowledge, skill, experience, training or education may testify thereto in the form of an opinion or otherwise if: (1) The testimony is based on sufficient facts or data; (2) the testimony is the product of reliable principles and methods; and (3) the witness has reliably applied the principles and methods to the facts of the case."
K.S.A. 2023 Supp. 60-457(b) states:
"If a witness is testifying as an expert, upon motion of a party, the court may hold a pretrial hearing to determine whether the witness qualifies as an expert and whether the witness's testimony satisfies the requirements of subsection (b) of K.S.A. 60-456, and amendments thereto. The court shall allow sufficient time for a hearing. The court shall rule on the qualifications of the witness to testify as an expert and whether or not the testimony satisfies the requirements of subsection (b) of K.S.A. 60-456, and amendments thereto. Such hearing and ruling shall be completed no later than the final pretrial conference contemplated under subsection (d) of K.S.A. 60-216, and amendments thereto."
On appeal, Paczkowski contends that the district court "shall conduct the hearing to determine if the witness qualifies as an expert and whether the witness's testimony satisfies the requirements of K.S.A 60-456(b)." This is contrary to K.S.A. 2023 Supp. 60-457(b), which specifically states that "the court may hold a pretrial hearing to determine whether the witness qualifies as an expert and whether the witness's testimony satisfies the requirements of subsection (b) of K.S.A. 60-456." (Emphasis added.)
Contrary to Paczkowski's assertion that a Daubert evidentiary hearing was required, K.S.A. 60-457(b) does not mandate an evidentiary hearing. "The Kansas Supreme Court has stated that the word 'may' typically indicates a discretionary decision for the trial court." Jordan v.