No. 1941 C.D. 2008
[…] I.
Addressing the first item of the award relating to retirement health care, the Association argues that the Award increasing the 1% retirement contribution rate up to 3% constitutes a diminishment of a retirement benefit which was in excess of the Board's authority under Article I, Section 17 of the Pennsylvania Constitution. Relying on Association of Pennsylvania State College and University Faculties v. State System of Higher Education, 505 Pa. 369, 479 A.2d 962 (1984), the Association contends that the diminishment of retirement benefits for present employees is prohibited by Article I, Section 17 of the Pennsylvania Constitution.
Article 1, Section 17 of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides "No ex post facto law, nor any law impairing the obligation of contracts, or making irrevocable any grant of special privileges or immunities, shall be passed."
The Association also argued in its petition for review that the Award now requires bargaining unit members to serve 20 years of service instead of 15 before being eligible for retirement health care.