No. 1794 C.D. 2002.
[…] Police also contend that this outcome is consistent with our recent holding in Monroeville v. Monroeville Police Dep't, Wage Policy Comm., 767 A.2d 596 (Pa.Cmwlth. 2001). However, in Monroeville we specifically declined to address the issue of whether an award of illegal police pension benefits should be vacated. Because Monroeville does not address this dispositive issue, we will not discuss the case further.
Article I, § 17 of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides:
No ex post facto law, nor any law impairing the obligation of contracts, or making irrevocable any grant of special privileges or immunities, shall be passed.
In Ass'n of Pennsylvania State Coll. and Univ. Faculties v.