Pa. Indep. Oil & Gas Ass'n v. Dep't of Envtl. Prot. of the Commonwealth
[…] PFR, Exhibit No. 2; see 50 Pa. B. 2633 (2020). After notice and comment, on March 15, 2022, the EQB submitted the final-form "Control of VOC Emissions from Oil and Natural Gas Sources" (Combined VOC Rule) to the Independent Regulatory Review Commission (IRRC)and the legislative committees for consideration. PFR, ¶¶39-40.

The IRRC reviews proposed, final-form, final-omitted, or existing regulations for consistency with the criteria contained in the RRA. Section 5.2 of the RRA, added by the Act of December 6, 2002, P.L. 1227, as amended, 71 P.S. §745.5b. Specifically, the IRRC reviews whether the "agency has the statutory authority to promulgate the regulation" and "whether the regulation conforms to the intention of the General Assembly in the enactment of the statute upon which the regulation is based." 71 P.S. §745.5b(a). The IRRC considers "written comments submitted by the committees and current members of the General Assembly, pertinent opinions of Pennsylvania's courts and formal opinions of the Attorney General." Id.