Pa. Indep. Oil & Gas Ass'n v. Dep't of Envtl. Prot. of the Commonwealth
[…] The [IRRC] and the [legislative] committees shall review the final-form or final-omitted regulation pursuant to the procedures provided for in this act. If the final-form or final-omitted regulation is disapproved pursuant to those procedures, that regulation shall be rescinded after 120 days or upon final disapproval, whichever occurs later.
71 P.S. §745.6(d) (emphasis added); see Corman, 266 A.3d at 462; Corman v. Acting Secretary of Pennsylvania Department of Health, 267 A.3d 561, 574 n.20 (Pa. Cmwlth.), aff'd, 268 A.3d 1080 (Pa. 2021).

Section 7 of RRA, 71 P.S. §745.7, governs the procedures for subsequent review of disapproved final-form or final-omitted regulations. Section 7 provides:

(a) An agency may select one of the following options for proceeding with a regulation which has been disapproved by the [IRRC]:
(1)To proceed further with the final-form or final-omitted regulation pursuant to subsection (b).
(2) To proceed further with the final-form or final-omitted regulation pursuant to subsection (c).
(3) To withdraw the final-form or final-omitted regulation.
(b) If the agency decides to adopt the final-form or final-omitted regulation without revisions or further modifications, the agency shall submit a report to the committees and the [IRRC] within 40 days of the agency's receipt of the [IRRC]'s disapproval order. The agency's report shall contain the final-form or final-omitted regulation, the [IRRC]'s disapproval order and the agency's response and recommendations regarding the final-form or final-omitted regulation. If the committees are prevented from receiving the report because of adjournment sine die or expiration of the legislative session in an even-numbered year, the agency shall submit its report to the [IRRC] and the committees on the fourth Monday in January of the next year. If either committee has not been designated by the fourth Monday in January, the agency may not deliver the report to the committees and the [IRRC] until both committees are designated, but the agency shall deliver its report to the [IRRC] and the committees no later than the second Monday after the date by which both committee designations have been published in the Pennsylvania Bulletin. If the agency does not deliver the report to the committees and the [IRRC] in the time prescribed in this subsection, the agency shall be
deemed to have withdrawn the final-form or final-omitted regulation.