Pa. Indep. Oil & Gas Ass'n v. Dep't of Envtl. Prot. of the Commonwealth
[…] The third exception is where the legal or equitable remedies are unavailable or inadequate, or the
administrative agency is unable to provide the requested relief.
Empire Sanitary, 684 A.2d at 1054 (internal citations omitted) (emphasis added). "Where the effect of the challenged regulations upon the industry regulated is direct and immediate, the hardship thus presented suffices to establish the justiciability of the challenge in advance of enforcement." Arsenal Coal Co. v. Department of Environmental Resources, 477 A.2d 1333, 1339 (Pa. 1984).

Section 6 of the RRA, 71 P.S. §745.6, sets forth procedures for disapproval of final-form and final-omitted regulations and emergency-certified regulations. Specifically, Section 6(d) provides:

The [IRRC] may not issue an order barring an agency from promulgating a final-form or final-omitted regulation if the Attorney General certifies that the final-form or final-omitted regulation is required pursuant to the decree of any court or to implement the provisions of a statute of the [U.S.] or regulations issued thereunder by a Federal agency or if the Governor certifies that the final-form or final-omitted regulation is required to meet an emergency which includes conditions which may threaten the public health, safety or welfare; cause a budget deficit; or create the need for supplemental or deficiency appropriations of greater than $1,000,000. In those cases, the final-form or final-omitted regulation may take effect on the date of publication or on a later date specified in the order adopting the final-form or final-omitted regulation. The [IRRC] and the [legislative] committees shall review the final-form or final-omitted regulation pursuant to the procedures provided for in this act. If the final-form or final-omitted regulation is disapproved pursuant to those procedures, that regulation shall be rescinded after 120 days or upon final disapproval, whichever occurs later.
71 P.S. §745.6(d) (emphasis added); see Corman, 266 A.3d at 462; Corman v. Acting Secretary of Pennsylvania Department of Health, 267 A.3d 561, 574 n.20 (Pa. Cmwlth.), aff'd, 268 A.3d 1080 (Pa. 2021).