Submitted February 6, 1997.
[…] Section 1374(a) of the Vehicle Code (Vehicle Code), 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1374, provides in pertinent part:
(a) Suspension or revocation after opportunity for hearing. — The department may impose a monetary penalty for certain violations and offenses as prescribed by regulation or this section or suspend or revoke registration plates for dealers, manufacturers or members of the "Miscellaneous Motor Vehicle Business" class after providing an opportunity for a hearing in any of the following cases when the department finds upon sufficient evidence that:
* * * * * *