Civil Action 3:24-0070
[…] See also W.Va. Code § 18A-2-2 (authorizing CCBOE to hire teachers); id. § 18A-2-3 (authorizing CCBOE to hire substitute teachers); id. §§ 18A-1-1(e), 18A-2-5 (authorizing CCBOE to hire education aides and substitute aides). As such, Counts I, IV, and X are, “in reality,” claims against CCBOE. Mays, 2022 WL 17637616 at *6.
Accordingly, the Court GRANTS Defendants' Motions to Dismiss Count I, Count IV, and Count IX to the extent they plead official capacity claims against the Individual Defendants.
B
Defendants argue O.W. cannot seek punitive damages because of W.Va. Code § 29-12A-7. See Christian Mem. at 9; County Mem. at 11-12. The Court agrees in part.
Section 29-12A-7 provides: “[i]n any civil action involving a political subdivision . . . an award of punitive or exemplary damages against such political subdivision is prohibited.” Although this prohibition is broad, it is not limitless. For example, § 29-12A-7 “does not apply to . . . [c]ivil claims based upon alleged violations of the Constitution or statutes of the United States.” W.Va. Code § 29-12A-18(e). Applying these provisions here is straightforward.