Civil Action 3:24-0070
[…] Cf. Quigley v. City of Huntington, 2017 WL 9533233, at *9 (S.D. W.Va. Sept. 22, 2017) (allowing Monell claim to proceed where “[p]laintiff's identification of a municipal custom and citation to seven prior civil rights lawsuits filed against the Huntington Police Department suggested the City's knowledge and difference”).
Accordingly, the Court DENIES CCBOE's Motion to Dismiss Count XI.
CCBOE is not immune from this claim. See W.Va. Code § 29-12A-18(e) (explaining immunity does not apply to “[c]ivil claims based upon alleged violations of the Constitution or statutes of the United States”).
VIII
Defendants raise two ancillary issues. The Court considers each in turn.
A