Civil Action 3:24-0070
[…] W.Va. Code § 16B-17-9(6)(A).
Defendants make three arguments for dismissal. None succeed. First, Defendants argue O.W. does not allege G.Y. has a disability under the WVHRA. See Christian Mem. at 10; County Mem. at 8. The Court disagrees. The term “disability” includes any “mental or physical impairment which substantially limits one or more of such person's major life activities.” W.Va. Code § 16B-17-3(m)(1). “Major life activities,” includes “functions such as caring for one's self, performing manual tasks, walking, seeing, hearing, speaking, breathing, learning[,] and working.” Id. G.Y. satisfies this definition. G.Y. is autistic. See Compl. ¶ 15. He is nonverbal and incontinent. See id. ¶¶ 16-19, 76. He requires a “pull-up that needs to be changed regularly.”