Case No: 8:15-cv-1136-MSS-TGW
[…] Misener Marine Const. Inc., 594 F.3d at 839.
The Parties have not identified—and this Court cannot locate—any "act of Congress that speaks to the issue" of whether Orion is immune from liability for its piledriving activities based on its alleged compliance with the FDOT contract documents. Id. The preemption inquiry thus turns on two questions: (i) does Section 337.195(2) "contravene a characteristic feature of the general maritime law," and (ii) does that provision "interfere with the proper harmony and uniformity of maritime law"? Id. The answer to both questions is no.
As noted above, Section 337.195(2) states that "[a] contractor who constructs, maintains, or repairs a . . . bridge . . . for the Department of Transportation is not liable to a claimant for . . . property damage . . . arising from the performance of the construction, maintenance, or repair if, at the time of the . . . property damage . . . , the contractor was in compliance with contract documents material to the condition that was the proximate cause of the . . . property damage." Fla. Stat. § 337.195(2). Claimants contend that this provision "directly conflicts" with a characteristic feature of maritime law—the doctrine of comparative negligence. (Dkt. 727 at 8) "Maritime law recognizes the doctrine of comparative negligence." Wiegand v.