Case No: 8:15-cv-1136-MSS-TGW
[…] Misener Marine Const. Inc., 594 F.3d at 839.
B. Factual Disputes Preclude Summary Judgment as to the Application of Section 337.195(2)
Having concluded that federal maritime law does not preempt Section 337.195(2), the Court next considers whether summary judgment is appropriate as to Orion's affirmative defense under that provision. The record reveals material factual disputes about whether Orion complied with contractual provisions governing its piledriving activities. Accordingly, the Court declines to grant summary judgment as to Orion's Section 337.195(2) affirmative defense.
Section 337.195(2) provides that an FDOT contractor who "constructs" a "bridge" "is not liable to a claimant" for "property damage" where (i) the property damage "aris[es] from the [contractor's] performance of the construction," and (ii) "the contractor was in compliance with contract documents material to the condition that was the proximate cause of the . . . property damage." Fla. Stat. § 337.195(2) (emphasis added). No Florida appellate court has interpreted Section 337.195(2). Nor has any federal court applied the statute in a reported decision. The plain language of the statute makes clear, however, that a contractor is not entitled to immunity under Section 337.195(2) unless it "was in compliance with contract documents material to the condition that was the proximate cause of the . . . property damage." Id. Here, the "condition that was the [alleged] proximate cause" of damage to residents' houses was Orion's piledriving on the Pinellas Bayway Bridge.