Case No: 8:15-cv-1136-MSS-TGW
[…] (Dkt. 727 at 8) "Maritime law recognizes the doctrine of comparative negligence." Wiegand v. Royal Caribbean Cruises Ltd., 473 F. Supp. 3d 1348, 1352 (S.D. Fla. 2020). "[C]omparative negligence is a theory of negligence where the plaintiff is entitled to damages even if he or she is found to be more at fault than the defendant, but damages awarded will be reduced by [the] percentage of fault attributable to plaintiff." Id.
There is no conflict between the exemption from liability in Section 337.195(2) and the principle of comparative negligence. Section 337.195(2) cuts off liability for an FDOT contractor where (i) a claimant suffers property damage "arising from the [contractor's] performance of the construction," and (ii) "the contractor was in compliance with contract documents material to the condition that was the proximate cause of the . . . property damage." Fla. Stat. § 337.195(2). Simply put, Section 337.195(2) bars liability for FDOT contractors in specified circumstances.