Case No: 8:15-cv-1136-MSS-TGW
[…] Following the commencement of this action, 248 residents filed claims alleging damage to their homes from Orion's piledriving. According to the residents, Orion "improper[ly]" and "negligently" performed the piledriving, resulting in physical damage to their homes and a reduction in their property values. (E.g., Dkt. 348 at ¶¶ 5-8)
The Parties have now cross-moved for summary judgment as to Orion's affirmative defense under Fla. Stat. § 337.195. (Dkts. 727, 728) Section 337.195(2) provides that "[a] contractor who constructs, maintains, or repairs a . . . bridge . . . for the Department of Transportation is not liable to a claimant for . . . property damage . . . arising from the performance of the construction, maintenance, or repair if, at the time of the . . . property damage . . . , the contractor was in compliance with contract documents material to the condition that was the proximate cause of the . . . property damage." Fla. Stat. § 337.195(2). Orion contends that Section 337.195(2) exempts it from liability for its piledriving activities because "FDOT's own engineers . . . consistently found Orion to be compliant throughout the Project, including those phases involving piledriving."