Case Number C 09-373 JF (PVT).
[…] Id. at 293. Neither the Court nor Defendants are required to peruse vast portions of various California codes in search of potentially mandatory duties. Accordingly, in any amended pleading, Plaintiffs shall set forth for each alleged mandatory duty the specific provision(s) of law that allegedly create that duty.
D. Excessive and improper fees claim
Plaintiffs' fifth claim arises from Defendants' alleged imposition of "excessive, unreasonable, extortionate, collusive, and improper" fees in violation of California Government Code § 66014. Section 66014 permits local agencies to impose fees that do "not exceed the estimated reasonable cost of providing the service for which the fee is charged." Section 66016(a) provides the remedy for over-collection of fees under § 66014: "If . . . the fees or service charges create revenues in excess of actual cost, those revenues shall be used to reduce the fee or service charge creating the excess."