noting that "permit[ting] a special district to charge excessive fees . . . might violate due process or other constitutional norms"
[…] Pursuant to the nondelegation doctrine, the General Assembly may not delegate its law-making power although it may delegate rule-making and other limited legislative authority to persons or entities within a proper statutory framework and with appropriate safeguards. The "nondelegation doctrine is not merely concerned with the proper distribution of powers among the departments of government, but also looks to the protection of the public from the imposition of irrational rules created by non-elected officials." People v. Lowrie, 761 P.2d 778, 781 (Colo. 1988).
Section 32-1-1001(1), C.R.S. 1998, states in pertinent part:
For and on behalf of the special district the board has the following powers:
. . . .
(j) To fix and from time to time to increase or decrease fees, rates, tolls, penalties, or charges for services, programs, or facilities furnished by the special district . . . .
While plaintiffs would have us interpret 32-1-1001(1)(j), C.R.S. 1998, standing alone, we must instead look to the entire statutory scheme, as well as the rules and regulations of the special district, to ascertain whether there are sufficient standards and safeguards. Cottrell v.