Oquendo v. Nationwide Insurance Co.
[…] However, according to plaintiff, Rivera and Reyes did not have sufficient automobile insurance to cover all of his losses from the accident, which included allegedly serious injuries. Therefore, he brought this action seeking payment under his Nationwide policy.

At issue on this appeal is whether venue should be retained in Bronx County, where plaintiff commenced this action, even though neither party resides there. Plaintiff is a resident of Connecticut and defendant is considered a resident of Onondaga County because its main office is in Syracuse (CPLR 503 [c]). CPLR 503(a) directs that as a general rule, "the place of trial shall be in the county in which one of the parties resided when it was commenced". However, under CPLR 510(3), the court, upon motion, may make an exception when "the convenience of material witnesses and the ends of justice will be promoted by the change."