Opn. No. 96-41
[…] The Program would, of course, have to train and certify food handlers in accordance with at least the minimum applicable standards for food handling set forth in the State statutes and regulations.

Similarly, the Agriculture and Markets Law contains no express preemption provision. Unlike the Public Health Law, it does not explicitly authorize local sanitary regulation. However, the statute endorses "local initiative and government" and "home-rule measures" in its "Declaration of policy and purposes" (Agriculture and Markets Law § 3), negating any legislative intent to fully preempt local legislation regarding its subject matter. Notably, Agriculture and Markets Law

§ 16(24) directs the Department of Agriculture and Markets to "[c]o-operate with local health departments . . . in preventing the production, manufacture, sale or offering for sale of fraudulent, deleterious or unwholesome food". Also, the Department has power to require each applicant for a license, permit or registration issued under the provisions of the Agriculture and Markets Law to satisfy the Commissioner that the applicant is or will be in compliance with all ordinances or local laws of the county, city, town and