Opn. No. 1980-51
[…] Pursuant to section 73 of the Public Officers Law, "officers or employees of a state agency, members of the legislature or legislative employees" are regulated as to certain private business or professional activities which may tend to interfere with their professional responsibilities. Section 74 of the Public Officers Law provides for a code of ethics which sets the general standard of conduct to be reasonably expected from "officers or employees of a state agency, members of the legislature or legislative employees".

Sections 73 and 74 of the Public Officers Law define "state agency" as "any state department or division, board, commission, or bureau of any state department".

Obviously, since neither UDC nor its subsidiary, the Development Corporation, is a "state department or division, board, commission or bureau of any state department", neither falls within the definition of a "state agency" as defined under these provisions of the Public Officers Law. It thus becomes necessary to examine the statutes under which the respective corporations were created.