Opn. No. 1980-51
[…] Here, the Legislature has expressly decreed, in the same statute that authorizes the parent UDC to create subsidiaries, that UDC's directors, officers and employees are subject to the Public Officers Law, §§ 73 and 74 (Uncons. Laws, § 6254 (3)). It would be "inconsistent with the statute * * * pursuant to which [the UDC] subsidiary was incorporated" not to subject it to the same restrictions as the parent corporation.

Furthermore, since the officers of UDC and of Triborough are themselves subject to the State Code of Ethics, Public Officers Law, § 74, which provides in relevant part (subd 3h):

"* * * should endeavor to pursue a course of conduct which will not raise suspicion among the public that he is likely to be engaged in acts that are in violation of his trust."