July 2, 1937.
[…] Commissions constitute an ordinary method in which the remuneration of factors is provided; the compensation may be provided for by allowing the factor to retain the excess of the proceeds over a specified price.
All of the elements of the relation of principal and factor were contained within the terms of the contract and the manner of dealing between the two companies. (25 C.J. 342; Pers. Prop. Law, § 43.)
Under subdivision 9 of section 66 Pub. Serv. of the Public Service Law the Commission has "power to examine the accounts, books, contracts, records, documents and papers of any such corporation, person or municipality, and have power, after hearing, to prescribe by order the accounts in which particular outlays and receipts shall be entered, charged or credited."
No power has been conferred upon the Public Service Commission to invalidate this contract or to change it from an agency agreement to a contract for the purchase and sale of gas.