Opn. No. 1976-285
[…] The provisions of section 215 of the County Law which are applicable to this inquiry are as follows:

"§ 215. County property; general provisions

* * *

"5. When the board of supervisors shall determine that any county real property is no longer necessary for public use such board by resolution * * * may sell and convey all the right, title and interest of the county therein.

"6. Such property may be sold only to the highest responsible bidder after public advertisement."

Section 72-h of the General Municipal Law reads, in pertinent part, as follows:

"(a) Notwithstanding any provision of any general, special or local law or of any charter, the supervisors of a county, the town board of a town, the board of trustees of a village, the board of fire commissioners of a fire district and the board of estimate of a city, or if there be none the local legislative body of such city, may sell, transfer or lease to or exchange with any municipal corporation or municipal corporations, school district, board of cooperative educational services, fire district, the state of New York, or the government of the United States and any agency or department thereof, either without consideration or for such consideration and upon such terms and conditions as shall be approved by such body, any real property owned by such county, town, village, fire district or city * * *. (Emphasis supplied.)

"(b) The provisions of this section shall not apply to any real property which is made inalienable under the provisions of any general, special or local law or of any charter."