Opn. No. 1976-285
[…] You state that this particular piece of County-owned land is swampy and has never been put to any specific use and is now vacant. The County wishes to gratuitously transfer this land to the town within which it is located for use as a town recreation park. You inquire whether section 215 of the County Law, providing that county-owned property no longer necessary for public use may be transferred only to the highest responsible bidder after public advertisement, would prevent such a transfer.

The provisions of section 215 of the County Law which are applicable to this inquiry are as follows:

"§ 215. County property; general provisions

* * *

"5. When the board of supervisors shall determine that any county real property is no longer necessary for public use such board by resolution * * * may sell and convey all the right, title and interest of the county therein.

"6. Such property may be sold only to the highest responsible bidder after public advertisement."

Section 72-h of the General Municipal Law reads, in pertinent part, as follows: