OPINION NO. OAG 31-85
[…] (3))." Such statute, however, is by an express provision therein made inapplicable to circuit judges.

The fourth statute is section 753.19, which provides:

The cost of operation of the circuit court for each county, except for the salaries of judges and court reporters provided to be paid to the state, and except for the cost assumed by the state under this chapter and chs. 40 and 230, and except as otherwise provided, shall be paid by the county

This statute should be considered in connection with article VII, section 24 ( 1) of the Wisconsin Constitution, which in pertinent part reads: "To be eligible for the office of . . . judge of any court of record, a person must be an attorney licensed to practice law in this state and to have been so licensed for 5 years immediately prior to election or appointment."

I construe this constitutional provision as laying down not only bar licensure requirements for a person running for the office of circuit judge in Wisconsin, but as also requiring that during a circuit judge's term of office, such person must be licensed to practice law in Wisconsin.