No. 80-447.
[…] APPLICABILITY OF SEC. 5.01(1), STATS.
Finally, Zuidmulder and the Committee contend that in the absence of an express statutory mechanism for filling vacancies created by the death of a candidate for a nonpartisan state office, a court under sec. 5.01(1) may permit the personal campaign committee of the deceased candidate to fill the vacancy. Section 5.01(1) provides:
(1) CONSTRUCTION OF TITLE II [ELECTIONS]. Title II shall give effect to the will of the electors, if that can be ascertained from the proceedings, notwithstanding informality or failure to fully comply with some of its provisions.
Here, a class of electors nominated Judge Byers to be a candidate for the nonpartisan state office of circuit judge.