Opinion No. 1994-340
[…] It is my opinion that the answer to your question, under this set of facts, is in all likelihood "yes." The cable services in question were, I assume, included in the schedule of services contained in the annexation ordinance, as required by A.C.A. § 14-40-303 (Cum. Supp. 1993). See also generally Carter v. City of Sherwood, 263 Ark. 616, 566 S.W.2d 746 (1978) and Pennington v. City of Sherwood, 304 Ark. 362, 802 S.W.2d 456 (1991) (regarding the requirement of a list or schedule of services). Subsection (a)(2) of § 14-40-303 states that the annexation ordinance shall:

Include a schedule of the services of the annexing municipality that will be extended to the area within three (3) years after the date the annexation becomes final[.]

I assume, from your statement that this is a "newly annexed" area, that annexation occurred less than three years ago.