Opinion No. 1997-243
[…] But cf. 12 U.S.C. § 378 (not prohibiting state banks from exercising the same powers as national banks in dealing in, underwriting, purchasing, selling or issuing securities); and 12 C.F.R. §§ 337.4; 362.1; 362.2; 362.3 and 362.4 (regulating the securities activities of insured nonmember banks and not prohibiting insured state banks from acquiring or retaining a majority interest in a subsidiary). Neither does such law appear to be preempted as to state member banks. But cf. 12 U.S.C. § 335 and 12 C.F.R. 250.141(d), which provide respectively that "[s]tate member banks shall be subject to the same limitations and conditions with respect to the purchasing, selling, underwriting, and `holding' of investment securities and stock as are applicable in the case of national banks under paragraph `Seventh' of section 24 of this title"; and that this same provision ( 12 U.S.C. § 24 "Seventh") "should not be interpreted to preclude a member bank from [creating an operations subsidiary] unless its use would be inconsistent with other federal law, either statutory or judicial."