Opinion No. JC-0255
[…] In a county with a population of less than 125,000, such as Guadalupe County, the commissioners court must give public notice of the date, time, and location of the hearing at which it will consider a proposed budget. See Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 111.007 (Vernon 1999). In addition, section 111.0075 requires a commissioners court to publish notice of a public hearing relating to a budget not earlier that the 30th or later than the 10th day before the date of the hearing. See id. § 111.0075. Section 111.008 requires a commissioners court to take action on the proposed budget at the conclusion of the public hearing on the proposed budget and specifically provides that the court "may make any changes in the proposed budget that it considers warranted by the law and required by the interest of the taxpayers." Id. § 111.008(b).

Guadalupe County has a population of 64,873 according to the last census. See 1 Bureau of the Census, U.S. Dep't of Commerce, 1990 Census of Population, General Population Characteristics: Texas 2 (1992) (population: 64, 873).