Opinion No. JC-0255
[…] It would defeat this purpose to construe section 152.013(b) to permit a commissioners court to adopt any salary increase, no matter how significant, provided it first published notice of some minimal proposed salary increase. See Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 311.023(1), (5) (Vernon 1998) (in construing statute, court may consider object sought to be attained and consequences of a particular construction). Furthermore, we note that while section 111.008 of the Local Government Code provides that a commissioners court may make changes to a proposed budget before taking final action on it at the public hearing, see id. § 111.008(b) (commissioners court "may make any changes in the proposed budget that it considers warranted by the law and required by the interest of the taxpayers"), no provision expressly permits a commissioners court to make changes to proposed salary increases.