Opinion No. JC-0255
[…] Therefore, it is not eligible to prepare its budget under subchapter B or C of chapter 111 of the Local Government Code. See Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. ch. 111, subch. B (Vernon 1999 Supp. 2000) (budget preparation in counties with a population of more than 225,000), subch. C (alternative method of budget preparation in counties with a population of more than 125,000).

Under chapter 152 of the Local Government Code, the codification of former article 3912k of the Revised Civil Statutes, the commissioners court of each county is responsible for setting the salaries of elected county and precinct officers. See id. § 152.013(a) ("Each year the commissioners court shall set the salary, expenses, and other allowances of elected county or precinct officers."). It must do so at the regular hearing on the county budget for the upcoming fiscal year. See id. ("The commissioners court shall set the items at a regular meeting of the court during the regular budget hearing and adoption proceedings."). An elected officer who objects to his or her proposed salary may request a hearing before the salary grievance committee before the approval of the county's annual budget, as provided in sections 152.014 through 152.016 of the Local Government Code. See id. §§ 152.014-.016; see also Tex.