No. 03-98-00508-CV
[…] National Bancshares Corp., 584 S.W.2d 268, 271-72 (Tex. 1979). Where a statute is designed to relieve a property owner from the harshness of the forfeiture of appeals, it should be liberally construed to accomplish that purpose. See Jackson Hotel Corp. v. Wichita County Appraisal Dist., 980 S.W.2d 879, 882 (Tex.App.-Fort Worth 1998, no pet.).
Statutory Authority
The Tax Code generally requires a property owner to prepay the owner's taxes in order to maintain a protest of the appraised value of the property in dispute. See Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 42.08(b). The prepayment provision requires the payment of the lesser of: 1) the amount of taxes due on the portion of the taxable value of the property which is not in dispute; or 2) the amount of taxes due on the property under protest. The statute provides an exception to prepayment, however, if the property owner is unable to pay. See id. § 42.08(d). In order to comply with the inability to pay portion of section 42.08(d), a property owner is required to: 1) file an oath of inability to pay, and 2) have a hearing on the issue of whether the access to courts will be unreasonably restricted by requiring the property owner to prepay. Id. The statute also provides a thirty-day grace period for a property owner who substantially, but not fully, complies with section 42.08. See id. Given the stipulations of the parties that J.C. Evans did not prepay prior to the delinquency date and did not file an oath of inability to pay, this case turns on whether J.C. Evans substantially complied with section 42.08.
Section 42.08(b) provides in its entirety:
(b) Except as provided in Subsection (d), a property owner who appeals as provided by this chapter must pay taxes on the property subject to the appeal in the amount required by this subsection before the delinquency date or the property owner forfeits the right to proceed to a final determination of the appeal. The amount of taxes the property owner must pay on the property before the delinquency date to comply with this subsection is the lessor of:
(1) the amount of taxes due on the portion of the taxable value of the property that is not in dispute; or
(2) the amount of taxes due on the property under the order from which the appeal is taken.
Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 42.08(b) (West Supp. 1999).
Section 42.08(d) provides in its entirety:
(d) After filing an oath of inability to pay the taxes at issue, a party may be excused from the requirement of prepayment of the tax as a prerequisite to appeal if the court, after notice and hearing, finds that such prepayment would constitute an unreasonable restraint on the party's right of access to the courts. On the motion of a party, the court shall hold a hearing to review and determine compliance with this section, and the reviewing court may set such terms and conditions on any grant of relief as may be reasonably required by the circumstances. If the court determines that the property owner has not substantially complied with this section, the court shall dismiss the pending action. If the court determines that the property has substantially but not fully complied with this section, the court shall dismiss the pending action unless the property owner fully complies with the court's determination within 30 days of the determination.
Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 42.08(d) (West Supp. 1999).
Substantial Compliance
J.C. Evans argues that it is not necessarily required to prepay its taxes or to file an oath of inability to pay before the delinquency date to substantially comply with section 42.08. J.C. Evans contends that under the facts presented here, its conduct was sufficient to substantially comply with section 42.08 and avoid the forfeiture of appeal provision.