Decided: September 29, 1992
[…] 23 U.S.C.A. 127(a) (emphasis added; italics in original). The date of enactment of the Federal-Aid Highway Amendments of 1974 was January 4, 1975.
¶ 7 Third, a vehicle using the Interstate System is limited to "an overall maximum gross weight . . . on a group of two or more consecutive axles produced by application" of a formula incorporating the distance in feet between the extreme of any group of two or more consecutive axles and the total number of axles on the vehicle being weighed. Id.