Decided: September 29, 1992
[…] Id.
B. Exceptions to the Weight Limits of the Federal Funding Mandate of Federal Section 127(a)
¶ 8 Federal 127(a) allows three exceptions to the specific single axle, tandem axle, group of axle, and overall gross vehicle weight limits. The first exception, added by Congress in 1982, provides that the overall gross vehicle weight limit does not apply to vehicles and loads "which cannot be easily dismantled or divided and which have been issued special permits in accordance with applicable State laws." 23 U.S.C.A. 127(a).
¶ 9 Second, instead of the single axle, tandem axle, and overall gross vehicle weight limit of federal 127(a), a State may use "the corresponding maximum weights permitted for vehicles using the public highways of such State under laws or regulations established by appropriate State authority in effect on July 1, 1956 . . . whichever is the greater." Id. (Emphasis added).