Okla. Stat. tit. 47 § 14-101
Current through Laws 2024, c. 453.
Section 14-101 - Scope and effect of chapter - Issuance of annual overweight permits - Movement of certain vehicles at nighttime and on holidays
A. It is a misdemeanor for any person to drive or move or for the owner to cause or knowingly permit to be driven or moved on any highway any vehicle or vehicles of a size or weight exceeding the limitations stated in this chapter or otherwise in violation of this chapter, and the maximum size and weight of vehicles herein specified shall be lawful throughout this state and local authorities shall have no power or authority to alter the limitations except as express authority may be granted in this chapter.
B. The Executive Director of the Department of Transportation is directed to issue annual overweight permits to:
1. Municipalities and rural fire districts for the transportation of firefighting apparatus at no cost to the municipalities or rural fire districts;
2. Owners of implements of husbandry, which includes tractors that are temporarily moved upon a highway at no cost to the owner;
3. Retail implement dealers while hauling implements of husbandry at no cost to the dealer; and
4. Owners of certain vehicles as provided for in Section 14-103G of this title.
C. If a vehicle is issued a license pursuant to Section 1134.4 of this title, the license shall also serve as the overweight permit required by this section.
D. All size, weight and load provisions covered by this chapter shall be subject to the limitations imposed by Title 23, United States Code, Section 127, and such other rules and regulations developed herein. Provided further that any size and weight provision authorized by the United States Congress for use on the National System of Interstate and Defense Highways, including, but not limited to, height, axle weight, gross weight, combinations of vehicles or load thereon shall be authorized for immediate use on such segments of the National System of Interstate and Defense Highways and any other highways or portions thereof as designated by the Transportation Commission or their duly authorized representative.
E. All size, weight and load provisions covered by Sections 14-101 through 14-123 of this title shall be subject to a gross vehicle weight limit of ninety thousand (90,000) pounds when applied to a vehicle operating off the National System of Interstate and Defense Highways unless such vehicle is operating in full compliance with an overweight permit issued by the Executive Director of the Department of Transportation.
F. Any vehicle permitted for movement on the highways of this state as provided in Section 14-101 et seq. of this title, other than a vehicle permitted solely for overweight movement, shall be moved only during daylight hours. As used in Section 14-101 et seq. of this title, "daylight hours" shall mean one-half (1/2) hour before sunrise to one-half (1/2) hour after sunset. The Executive Director of the Department of Transportation, for good cause and consistent with the safe movement of the vehicle, may endorse a permit for the movement of an oversize vehicle to authorize nighttime travel under such terms and restrictions as the Executive Director of the Department of Transportation may require.
G.
1. Any vehicle permitted for movement on the highways of this state as provided in Section 14-101 et seq. of this title shall not be moved at any time on the following holidays:
a. New Year's Day (January 1),
b. Memorial Day (the last Monday in May),
c. Fourth of July (Independence Day),
d. Labor Day (the first Monday in September),
e. Thanksgiving Day (the fourth Thursday in November), and
f. Christmas Day (December 25).
2. Any vehicle permitted for movement on the highways of this state as provided in Section 14-101 et seq. of this title shall be allowed to move on the following holidays:
a. Martin Luther King, Jr.'s Birthday (the third Monday in January),
b. President's Day, also known as Washington's Birthday (the third Monday in February), and
c. Veteran's Day (November 11).
Amended by Laws 2022 , c. 116, s. 2, eff. 7/1/2022.
Amended by Laws 2016 , c. 121, s. 1, eff. 7/1/2016.
Amended by Laws 2015 , c. 294, s. 3, eff. 7/1/2015.
Laws 1961, HB 556, p. 413, § 14-101, eff. 9/1/1961; Amended by Laws 1972, HB 1639, c. 52, § 1, emerg. eff. 3/15/1972; Amended by Laws 1973, HB 1328, c. 119, § 1, emerg. eff. 5/4/1973; Amended by Laws 1977, SB 180, c. 55, §1, emerg. eff. 5/16/1977; Amended by Laws 1993, HB 1984, c. 252, § 1, emerg. eff. 5/26/1993; Amended by Laws 1998 , HB 2819, c. 125, § 1, eff. 11/1/1998; Amended by Laws 2002 , SB 1371, c. 201, § 1, emerg. eff. 5/6/2002; Amended by Laws 2003 , SB 673, c. 199, § 11, eff. 11/1/2003; Amended by Laws 2005 , HB 1658, c. 62, § 1, eff. 11/1/2005; Amended by Laws 2007 , HB 1777, c. 324, § 1, eff. 7/1/2008; Amended by Laws 2009 , HB 2054, c. 59, § 1, eff. 11/1/2009; Amended by Laws 2012 , SB 1935, c. 227, § 2, emerg. eff. 5/8/2012.