Opinion No. 1991-053
[…] Clearly, an illegal exaction suit under the Arkansas Constitution will lie in such an instance. Parker v. Laws, 249 Ark. 632, 460 S.W.2d 337 (1970). If the statute did create a "new right", then the application of the repeal of the statute to pending cases would be unconstitutional. In any event, we should note that this is the only application of this section (application to statutorily created causes of actions) which in my opinion, is even arguably constitutional.

Also, the retroactive repeal of A.C.A. § 16-68-409 in this manner is contrary to A.C.A. § 1-2-120, which provides in subsection (c) that "[n]o action, plea, prosecution, or proceeding, civil or criminal, pending at the time any statutory provision is repealed shall be affected by the repeal but shall proceed in all respects as if the statutory provisions had not been repealed." It has been held that subsection (c) has reference to substantive law and does not apply to mere changes in procedure. Fort Smith Gas Co. v. Kincannon, 202 Ark. 216, 150 S.W.2d 968 (1941).