Opiacha v. Dep't of Human Servs.
[…] Since then, he has pursued full discharge twice-each time unsuccessfully- and the process for reviewing these requests applies the same standard used to decide whether indeterminate commitment is itself appropriate. These later proceedings thus supersede their predecessors. Facing the question of what proceedings underpin Mr. Opiacha's present confinement, the correct answer is that he is in custody only on the basis of the proceedings denying his second discharge request.

Compare Minn. Stat. § 253B.18, subd. 1 (stating that initial commitment requires court to find “by clear and convincing evidence that the proposed patient is a person who has a mental illness and is dangerous to the public”) with id. § 253B.19, subd. 2(c) (stating that when patient appeals negative discharge petition to State's judicial appeal panel, “the party opposing discharge or provisional discharge bears the burden of proof by clear and convincing evidence that the discharge or provisional discharge should be