Opiacha v. Dep't of Human Servs.
[…] Id.

“The board shall consist of three members experienced in the field of mental illness. One member of each special review board panel shall be a psychiatrist or a doctoral level psychologist with forensic experience and one member shall be an attorney. No member shall be affiliated with the Department of Human Services.” Minn. Stat. § 253B.18, subd. 4c.

This provision went into effect on January 1, 2016. See Act of May 22, 2015, 2015 Minn. Sess. Law Serv. ch. 71, § 19 (West).

Under § 253B.18, subd. 7(a), “[a] patient who is a person who has a mental illness and is dangerous to the public shall not be provisionally discharged unless it appears to the satisfaction of the commissioner, after a hearing and a favorable recommendation by a majority of the [SRB], that the patient is capable of making an acceptable adjustment to open society.”