Opiacha v. Dep't of Human Servs.
[…] Stat. §§ 253B.18 and 253B.19-will help readers follow the analysis below.

As discussed below, authorities first assessed Mr. Opiacha for having a mental illness and being dangerous to the public in August 2013. Between August 2013 and the present, the Minnesota Legislature has amended § 253B.18 several times and amended § 253B.19 once. The following discussion cites and quotes the statutes' present versions. Unless otherwise noted, the provisions governing Mr. Opiacha's past proceedings were identical to the present versions.

Under § 253B.18, subd. 1(a), if authorities file a petition asserting that someone has a mental illness and is dangerous to the public, a state court shall hear the petition. “If the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the proposed patient is a person who has a mental illness and is dangerous to the public, it shall commit the person to a secure treatment facility ....” Id. After admission, a patient's treatment begins immediately, and the facility must file a “written treatment report” with the “committing court.” Id. subd. 1(b).