Civil Action 22-2762
[…] CNA v. United States, 535 F.3d 132, 140 (3d Cir. 2008). To be effective, “[w]aivers of the Government's sovereign immunity . . . must be ‘unequivocally expressed.'” United States v. Nordic Vill., Inc., 503 U.S. 30, 33 (1992). As discussed in the MTD Opinion, Congress waived the government's sovereign immunity for tax matters under certain circumstances, including challenging an assessed tax penalty. 28 U.S.C. § 1346(a)(1). A taxpayer, however, must exhaust administrative remedies before filing suit under Section 1346. Bullock v. IRS, 602 Fed.Appx. 58, 61 (3d Cir. 2015). 26 U.S.C. § 7422 provides that a taxpayer cannot bring suit under Section 1346(a)(1) “until a claim for refund or credit has been duly filed with the Secretary.” 26 U.S.C. § 7422. In addition, a taxpayer must wait six months after filing his claim for a refund before initiating suit, unless the secretary issues a decision within the initial six months. 26 U.S.C. § 6532.