Civil Action 22-2762
[…] Def. Br. at 23-24. A party may bring an APA claim challenging agency enforcement action provided that there is not a “prior, adequate, and exclusive opportunity for judicial review” otherwise provided by law. 5 U.S.C. § 703. Because Plaintiffs seek a refund of the assessed penalties, Defendant maintains that Section 7422 is a specialized statutory scheme that bars Plaintiffs' APA claims. Def. Br. at 23. Defendant further argues that Plaintiffs' claims are barred by the Anti-Injunction Act, 26 U.S.C. § 7421(a). Id. at 24. The Anti-Injunction Act provides that “no suit for the purpose of restraining the assessment or collection of any such tax shall be maintained in any court by any person.” 26 U.S.C. § 7421(a). Together, the Anti-Injunction Act and Section 7422 require that a taxpayer be penalized before the taxpayer can challenge the penalty in court.
Plaintiffs' APA claims are procedural challenges to promulgation of the Notice.