Civil Action 20-09008 (GC) (LHG)
[…] (Id. at 7-8.)
On March 17, 2023, Chadwell filed his FAC. (ECF No. 33.) In the FAC, Chadwell alleged that on March 16, 2023 - one day before he filed the FAC - he and his wife submitted an “administrative claim” to the IRS. (Id. at 2.) On October 27, 2023, upon the Government's motion, the Court dismissed Chadwell's claims without prejudice for a second time. (ECF No. 42.) The Court held that even if Chadwell's March 16, 2023 letter were sufficient to exhaust administrative remedies under § 7422(a), Chadwell had not filed the letter within the strict time limits imposed by 26 U.S.C. § 6511(a), which requires a claim for refund to be filed “within 3 years from the time the return was filed or 2 years from the time the tax was paid,” whichever occurs later. (ECF No. 42 at 10-11.) The Court, although skeptical that Chadwell could cure the timeliness issue because the “timeframe requirements for . . . § 7422(a) are jurisdictional in nature,” dismissed the § 7422(a) claim without prejudice given Chadwell's pro se status. (Id.