Civil Action 20-09008 (GC) (LHG)
[…] In re Plavix Mktg., Sales Pracs. & Prod. Liab. Litig. (No. II), 974 F.3d 228, 231 (3d Cir. 2020).
III. DISCUSSION
Chadwell's SAC does not assert any additional causes of action. Therefore, as it has throughout this matter, the Court will construe the SAC as bringing claims under (1) 26 U.S.C. § 7422 for recovery of internal tax revenue, (2) 26 U.S.C. § 7433 for damages, and (3) the Declaratory Judgment Act. (See ECF No. 42 at 6.) For the following reasons, the Court finds that each of Chadwell's claims must be dismissed.
A. Section 7422-Recovery of Internal Tax Revenue
Though sovereign immunity normally shields the United States and its agencies from suit, Congress has expressly waived its sovereign immunity for civil actions against the United States “for the recovery of any internal-revenue tax alleged to have been erroneously or illegally assessed or collected.” 28 U.S.C. § 1346(a)(1); Bullock v. I.R.S., 602 Fed.Appx. 58, 60 (3d Cir. 2015); Oom Inc. v. United States, 2023 WL 5337150, at *2 (D.N.J. Aug. 18, 2023) (citing FDIC v. Meyer, 510 U.S. 471, 475 (1994)).