Civil Action 20-09008 (GC) (LHG)
[…] St. Joseph's Healthcare Sys., Civ. No. 14-1883, 2014 WL 5512286, at *3 (D.N.J. Oct. 31, 2014) (dismissing § 7422 claims with prejudice because compliance with its requirements “is a jurisdictional prerequisite”).
B. Section 7433-Civil Action for Damages
Section 7433 enables taxpayers to “bring a civil action for damages” where an “officer or employee of the Internal Revenue Service recklessly or intentionally, or by reason of negligence, disregards any provision of” Title 26 or its regulations. 26 U.S.C. § 7433(a). Section 7433 contains its own statute of limitations, which states that a civil action “may be brought only within 2 years after the date the right of action accrues.” § 7433(d)(3); Snyder v. United States, 260 Fed.Appx. 488, 493 n.5 (3d Cir. 2008). A § 7433 claim accrues when the taxpayer has had “a reasonable opportunity to discover all essential elements of a possible cause of action.” Campbell v. Internal Revenue Serv., Civ.