Civil Action 20-09008 (GC) (LHG)
[…] I.R.S., 602 Fed.Appx. 58, 60 (3d Cir. 2015); Oom Inc. v. United States, 2023 WL 5337150, at *2 (D.N.J. Aug. 18, 2023) (citing FDIC v. Meyer, 510 U.S. 471, 475 (1994)). Section 7422 provides the exclusive cause of action for the recovery of any internal revenue tax “alleged to have been erroneously or illegally assessed or collected” and sets forth certain prerequisites for filing suit. See Umland v. PLANCO Fin. Servs., Inc., 542 F.3d 59, 68-69 (3d Cir. 2008). For one, a party may not sue in court for a tax refund “until a claim for refund or credit has been duly filed” with the IRS. § 7422(a). The taxpayer must send the refund claim to the IRS “within 3 years from the time the return was filed or 2 years from the time the tax was paid, whichever of such periods expires the later.” 26 U.S.C. § 6511(a). “No credit or refund shall be allowed or made after the expiration of” these time limits. § 6511(b)(1). Further, a lawsuit under § 7422 must be brought within two years after the IRS rejects the taxpayer's refund claim. 26 U.S.C. § 6532(a)(1).