2019-03977 Index 26760/10
[…] Here, the Supreme Court providently exercised its discretion in granting that branch of the plaintiff's motion which was for leave to reargue its prior motion to restore the action to the active calendar. The plaintiff demonstrated that the court had overlooked or misapprehended its argument regarding whether the purported dismissal of the action was proper (see HSBC Bank USA, N.A. v Arias, 187 A.D.3d 1158, 1158-1159).
An action cannot be dismissed pursuant to CPLR 3216(a) "unless a written demand is served upon 'the party against whom such relief is sought' in accordance with the statutory requirements, along with a statement that the 'default by the party upon whom such notice is served in complying with such demand within said ninety day period will serve as a basis for a motion by the party serving said demand for dismissal as against him for unreasonably neglecting to proceed'" (Cadichon v Facelle, 18 N.Y.3d at 235, quoting CPLR 3216[b][3]).