2018–09450 Index 600732/13
[…] The order provided that "[i]f plaintiff does not file a note of issue within 90 days this action may be dismissed. ( CPLR 3216 )." Thereafter, the parties executed a stipulation dated June 15, 2017, extending the date by which the note of issue must be filed to September 7, 2017. The action was ministerially dismissed on June 21, 2017, without further notice to the parties. By notice of motion dated March 14, 2018, the plaintiff moved to restore the action to the court's calendar. The court denied the motion, and the plaintiff appeals.
An action cannot be dismissed pursuant to CPLR 3216(a) "unless a written demand is served upon ‘the party against whom such relief is sought’ in accordance with the statutory requirements, along with a statement that the ‘default by the party upon whom such notice is served in complying with such demand within said ninety day period will serve as a basis for a motion by the party serving said demand for dismissal as against him for unreasonably neglecting to proceed’ " ( Cadichon v. Facelle, 18 N.Y.3d 230, 235, 938 N.Y.S.2d 232, 961 N.E.2d 623, quoting CPLR 3216[b][3] ; see Element E, LLC v. Allyson Enters., Inc., 167 A.D.3d 981, 982, 91 N.Y.S.3d 444 ; Deutsche Bank Natl. Trust Co. v Cotton, 147 A.D.3d 1020, 1021, 46 N.Y.S.3d 913 ).