O'Neill v. N.Y.C. Police Dep't
[…] N.Y. Social Services Law § 136(1) protects "[t]he names and addresses of persons applying for or receiving public assistance" from disclosure. Similarly, SSL § 136(2) states that "[a]ll communications and information relating to a person receiving public assistance . . . shall be considered confidential."

Public Officers Law § 89(2) contains a list of situations that would constitute an unwarranted invasion of personal privacy, including "i. disclosure of employment, medical or credit histories or personal references of applications for employment". "[I]t is clear that a record is not considered an 'employment history' merely because it records facts concerning employment ... the term 'employment history' for purposes of FOIL exemptions is not defined in the statute, nor well interpreted by case law". LaRocca v.