O'Neill v. N.Y.C. Police Dep't
[…] New York City Police Dep't, 96 N.Y.2d 873, 875 [2001]. "The statute does not specify the manner in which an agency must certify that documents cannot be located." Id. "Neither a detailed description of the search nor a personal statement from the person who actually conducted the search is required." Id.

Agencies may deny a FOIL Request pursuant to POL § 87(2)(a), where records "are specifically exempted from disclosure by state or federal statute". Brown v. New York City Police Dep't, 264 A.D.2d 558, 561 [1st Dept. 1999]. N.Y. Civil Rights Law §50-a(1) states in relevant part:

All personnel records used to evaluate performance toward continued employment or promotion, under the control of any police agency or department of the state or any political subdivision thereof ... shall be considered confidential and not subject to inspection or review without the express written consent of such police officer, ... except as may be mandated by lawful court order.