O'Neill v. N.Y.C. Police Dep't
[…] Public Officers Law § 87(2)(b) states, in pertinent part, "[e]ach agency shall ... make available for public inspection and copying all records, except that such agency may deny access to records or portions thereof that if disclosed would constitute an unwarranted invasion of personal privacy under the provisions of subdivision two of section eighty-nine of this article ...". Pursuant to Public Officers Law § 87(2)(a), an agency is exempt from disclosing records that "are specifically exempted from disclosure by state or federal statute." N.Y. Social Services Law § 136(1) protects "[t]he names and addresses of persons applying for or receiving public assistance" from disclosure. Similarly, SSL § 136(2) states that "[a]ll communications and information relating to a person receiving public assistance . . . shall be considered confidential."