O'Neill v. N.Y.C. Police Dep't
[…] In August 2019, Petitioner contends that Respondent provided two discs with redacted records.

Petitioner's Motion for Recusal (Motion Sequence 8)

"Absent a legal disqualification under Judiciary Law § 14, a Trial Judge is the sole arbiter of recusal." People v. Moreno, 70 NY2d 403, 405 [1987]. "This discretionary decision is within the personal conscience of the court when the alleged appearance of impropriety arises from inappropriate awareness of nonjuridical data." Id. (internal quotes omitted).

Judiciary Law § 14 states in relevant part:

A judge shall not sit in, or take any part in the decision of, an action, claim, matter, motion or proceeding to which he is a party, or in which he has been attorney or counsel, or in which he is interested, or if he is related by consanguinity or affinity to any party to the controversy within the sixth degree.

Petitioner's motion seeking an Order recusing the Honorable Eileen A. Rakower, J.S.C., from this action is denied.