No. 2:18-cv-00306-JPH-MJD
[…] Consequently, Mr. O'Neal's Tennessee possession of cocaine conviction is a predicate "felony drug offense" for purposes of 21 U.S.C. § 841(b)(1)(A). See Stone v. Butler, No. 17-152-KKC, 2017 WL 5618289, *2 (E.D. Ky. Nov. 20, 2017) ("Courts have therefore consistently held that a conviction under Tennessee's controlled substances act qualifies as a valid predicate for an enhancement under 21 U.S.C. § 841(b)(1)(A).").
2. Texas Possession of Cocaine
In 2007, Mr. O'Neal was convicted of possession of over 400 grams of cocaine, a First-Degree Felony, in violation of Texas Health & Safety Code § 481.115(f) (2007) and sentenced to ten years of community supervision. Crim. Dkt. 105-2. Texas Health & Safety Code § 481.115 provides relevantly:
(a) Except as authorized by this chapter, a person commits an offense if the person knowingly or intentionally possesses a controlled substance listed in Penalty Group 1, unless the person obtained the substance directly from or under a valid prescription or order of a practitioner acting in the course of professional practice.Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 481.115 (2007). Penalty Group 1 is defined under Texas Health & Safety Code § 481.102 and includes cocaine. Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 481.102(3)(D).
...
(f) An offense under Subsection (a) is punishable by imprisonment in the institutional division of the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for life or for a term of not more than 99 years or less than 10 years, and a fine not to exceed $ 100,000, if the amount of the controlled substance possessed is, by aggregate weight, including adulterants or dilutants, 400 grams or more.
Texas Health and Safety Code § 481.115 clearly prohibits conduct "relating to narcotic drugs." 21 U.S.C. § 804(22). As noted above, "narcotic drugs" is defined to include "[c]ocaine, its salts, optical and geometric isomers, and salts of isomers," 21 U.S.C. § 802(17)(D), and Mr.