Omansky v. Tribeca Citizen LLC
[…] As discussed earlier, the Article presents a substantially accurate report about two judicial proceedings involving plaintiff. Finally, as defendant points out, malice or bad faith cannot defeat the absolute privilege afforded by Civil Rights Law § 74 (Kinsey, 991 F.3d at 176). Accordingly, defendant's cross motion to dismiss the complaint is granted as plaintiff has failed to furnish clear and convincing evidence that his claim has a substantial basis in law. The court need not address the other arguments raised by defendant in support of dismissal.

C. Civil Rights Law § 70-a (1)

Civil Rights Law § 70-a (1) states, in part:

"A defendant in an action involving public petition and participation, as defined in paragraph (a) of subdivision one of section seventy-six-a of this article, may maintain an action, claim, cross claim or counterclaim to recover damages, including costs and attorney's fees, from any person who commenced or continued such action; provided that:
(a) costs and attorney's fees shall be recovered upon a demonstration, including an adjudication pursuant to subdivision (g) of rule thirty-two hundred eleven or subdivision (h) of rule thirty-two hundred twelve of the civil practice law and rules, that the action
involving public petition and participation was commenced or continued without a substantial basis in fact and law and could not be supported by a substantial argument for the extension, modification or reversal of existing law."