Omansky v. Tribeca Citizen LLC
[…] As is relevant here, "a full copy, transcript, printout, or video of the relevant medium in which the allegedly defamatory statement is contained" must be considered "for the purpose of establishing the context in which the allegedly defamatory statement was made" (Greenberg v Spitzer, 155 A.D.3d 27, 44-45 [2d Dept 2017]).

Defendant "reserves" its right to move for dismissal predicated on issue preclusion under CPLR 3215 (a) (5) (NYSCEF Doc No. 24, defendant's mem of law at 11).

A. Civil Rights Law § 76-a

Civil Rights Law § 76-a (1) (a) provides, in relevant part, that:

"An 'action involving public petition and participation' is a claim based upon:
(1) any communication in a place open to the public or a public forum in connection with an issue of public interest; or
(2) any other lawful conduct in furtherance of the exercise of the constitutional right of free speech in connection with an issue of public interest, or in furtherance of the exercise of the constitutional right of petition."

A "'[c]laim" includes any lawsuit, cause of action, cross-claim, counterclaim, or other judicial pleading or filing requesting relief" (Civil Rights Law § 76-a [1] [b]). "Communication" means "any statement, claim, allegation in a proceeding, decision, protest, writing, argument, contention or other expression" (Civil Rights Law § 76-a [1] [c]). The term "'[p]ublic interest' shall be construed broadly, and shall mean any subject other than a purely private matter" (Civil Rights Law § 76-a [1] [d]). To recover damages in a SLAPP suit, the plaintiff must,

"in addition to all other necessary elements, shall have established by clear and convincing evidence that any communication which gives rise to the action was made with knowledge of its falsity or with reckless disregard of whether it was false, where the truth or falsity of such communication is material to the cause of action at issue"
(Civil Rights Law § 76-a [2]).