Olson v. Ford Motor Company
[…] Whether Ford Motor Company's conduct was sufficiently egregious to merit an award of punitive damages is ultimately a question of fact for the jury to resolve at trial. At this stage of the proceedings is it appropriate to grant the moving party permission to amend the pleadings to assert a claim for punitive or exemplary damages.

This ruling does not necessarily mean that the punitive damage claim will reach the jury as the Court has utilized a bifurcated trial procedure for punitive damages as contemplated under Section 32-03.2-11(2) of the North Dakota Century Code, which provides as follows:

If either party so elects, the trier of fact shall first determine whether compensatory damages are to be awarded before addressing any issues related to exemplary damages. Evidence relevant only to the claim for exemplary damages is not admissible in the proceeding on liability for compensatory damages. If an award of compensatory damages has been made, the trier of fact shall determine whether exemplary damages are to be awarded.

In addition, this ruling should not be interpreted as a final decision on the admissibility of the evidence offered by either party in support of, or in opposition to, the motion to amend the complaint.

III. CONCLUSION