Olson v. Ford Motor Company
[…] Olson alleges that design defects in the speed control system of Richard Olson's 1998 Ford Explorer were the direct and proximate cause of the accident and the resulting death which occurred on September 17, 2002. On May 17, 2005, Olson was granted leave to amend the complaint to include a survival action. On August 31, 2005, Diana Olson filed a Motion for Leave to File Amended Complaint to Include Claim for Punitive Damages pursuant to Section 32-03.2-11 of the North Dakota Century Code.

II. LEGAL DISCUSSION

Section 32-03.2-11(1) of the North Dakota Century Code provides, as follows:

In any action for the breach of an obligation not arising from contract, when the defendant has been guilty by clear and convincing evidence of oppression, fraud, or actual malice, the court or jury, in addition to the actual damages, may give damages for the sake of example and by way of punishing the defendant. Upon commencement of the action, the complaint may not seek exemplary damages. After filing the suit, a party may make a motion to amend the pleadings to claim exemplary damages. The motion must allege an applicable legal basis for awarding exemplary damages and must be accompanied by one or more affidavits or deposition testimony showing the factual basis for the claim. The party opposing the motion may respond with affidavit or deposition testimony. If the court finds, after considering all submitted evidence, that there is sufficient evidence to support a finding by the trier of fact that a preponderance of the evidence proves oppression, fraud, or actual malice, the court shall grant the moving party permission to amend the pleadings to claim exemplary damages. For purposes of tolling the statute of limitations, pleadings amended under this section relate back to the time the action was commenced.

N.D.C.C. § 32-03.2-11(1). This statute provides a substantive right and, therefore, applies to this action. See Lowell v. Zurich Ins. Co., Civ No.